Privacy Policy

A quick note direct from our CEO....

You will notice that we do not run an email marketing list on the main website.
We do not ask you to insert your name into a newsletter section to pester you with emails. That's because we don't run email marketing emails on a regular basis.  At / after checkout there is an option for you to sign-up... and just so you know in advance, we send emails to those people 4 times a year: usually December (for Christmas) then spring, summer and autumn.  That's it.  4 a year is our maximum. If you want to be on our list, the contact us page allows you to request this.  So with Slouchers YOU make the effort to be signed up... we don't trick you into it.    

We don't like spam... we don't like intruding and we don't need to bombard you.  Our products have become known via people that want to sell them and buy them.  Word of mouth and the products speaks for themselves.

Therefore - be confident about buying from us.  You will receive emails during and just after the purchase process in regards to your purchase, including tracking etc, and then we will leave you to enjoy. 

We know you will return when you want to replace or buy a special gift. And we think you appreciate this.

Until then, we leave you with our thanks and all the jargon below that we have to include by law...
Thank you, 
Slouchers



This privacy policy sets out how Slouchers Sheepskin Slippers & Silk uses and protects any information that you give Slouchers Sheepskin Slippers & Silk when you use this website.

Slouchers Sheepskin Slippers & Silk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Slouchers Sheepskin Slippers & Silk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

First thing - and most importantly, we hate spam as much as you do.  Unlike some companies, we do not send out offer emails on a regular basis and customers have to specifically request they want them after/at checkout or via contact. 
Secondly - We never sell our information or pass your data to any other company for any purpose whatsoever.  We value our customers far too much and we do not bombard or disrespect that. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and payment details
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to your order and / or customer offers if specifically outlined in an offer or competition and not for any other purpose 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may need to contact you for a reason we are not aware of at the time of purchase.
  • We may need to use your information to contact you if required to do so in connection with your order. We may contact you by email or phone.
  • We may use the information we gather from customers to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about customer preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us.  We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites. Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites. We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

Although we do not personally use your data or pass your data to any other company in any way, we do not fully understand the technology of the internet and therefore we must include the following statements in relation to restricting your data.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for marketing purposes.  
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us and opting out.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, ever. 
We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.  As we do not collect information directly you specifically need to agree to this and there may be an option via checkout to do this.  If so, that choice will be automatic and can be changed at any time via the link in any correspondence.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.  In simple terms, this is the information provided by you when you place an order, such as name, address, email etc.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you want to sign up to our email deliberately, use the contact us page.

See All Slouchers